">
Bookstore

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
Gift Cards
Checkout a Gift Card

Sometimes, try as we might, we can't pick out the right book for our friends and loved ones; they have sophisticated tastes, or have read about everything written since the beginning of the universe. Well, have no fear! Fantastic Planet Gift Cards are here to make your shopping experience a little easier!

 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Ackerman, Diane Alchemy of Mind : The Marvel and Mystery of the Brain
New York Scribner 2004 0743246721 Hard Cover 
No scuffing on dust jacket, hard back and interiors are untouched. A great reading copy. Ackerman's beautifully written exploration of the history and philosophy of the brain; its evolution physically and socially. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Adams, Douglas Restaurant at the End of the Universe
New York Pocket Books 1982 0671701606 Mass Market Paperback 
Second book in the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy series 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adams, Douglas So Long and Thanks for All the Fish
New York Pocket Books 1985 0671525808 Mass Market Paperback 
Fourth book in the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy series 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Adams, Douglas Restaurant at the End of the Universe: Book 2 of the Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
New York Pocket Books 1982 0671442686 First Edition Mass Market Paperback 
Second book in the Hitchhikers Guide to the Galaxy series 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Adams, Douglas Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy
New York Pocket Books 1981 0671477099 Mass Market Paperback 
14th printing, Oct, 1981. Slight edgewear, crease on front 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Adams, Douglas Life the Universe and Everything
New York Harmony Books 1982 0517548747 Hard Cover Very Good very good Jacket 
Edges slightly worn, previous owner's blind stamp on front free endpaper, half title page, and title page, jacket is price clipped and has small chips. Later printing. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Adams, Douglas Mostly Harmless
New York Ballantine 1992 0345379330 Trade Paperback 
Edges slightly worn. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Adams, Douglas Life the Universe and Everything
New York Pocket Books 1985 0671664956 Mass Market Paperback 
Edges a bit worn, corners creased. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Adams, Douglas Dirk Gently's Holistic Detective Agency
New York Simon & Schuster 1987 0671625829 Hard Cover Very Good very good Jacket 
Slightly worn along the edges, jacket price clipped, remainder marks to top and bottom page edges. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Adams, Douglas Salmon of Doubt: Hitchhiking the Galaxy One Last Time
New York Ballantine 2003 0345460952 Trade Paperback 
Edges a bit worn. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Adams, Richard Watership Down
New York Avon 1975 0380002930 Mass Market Paperback 
Slightly worn along the edges. Adams' brilliant and atmospheric novel of desperate survival in the deceptively tranquil English countryside. While it is about Rabbits, Adams doesn't flinch from the brutality of nature. This book can mess your mind up if you let it... so therefore I highly recommend it! 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Adams, Richard Watership Down
New York Avon 1975 0380002930 Mass Market Paperback 
A clean unread copy. Adams' brilliant and atmospheric novel of desperate survival in the deceptively tranquil English countryside. While it is about Rabbits, Adams doesn't flinch from the brutality of nature. This book can mess your mind up if you let it... so therefore I highly recommend it! 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Aitken, Robert (trans) Gateless Barrier the Wu-Men Kuan (Mumonkan)
San Francisco North Point Press 1991 0865474427 Trade Paperback 
Wraps a bit edgeworn, spine sunned, underlining and margin notes in first quarter of the book. It looks like they didn't get very far - marks stop at pg. 45. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Akunin, Boris Sister Pelagia and the White Bulldog
New York Random House 2007 0812975138 Trade Paperback 
Crisp and clean, minor wear to edges. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Alexander, Lloyd High King
New York Dell/Laurel-Leaf Books 1980 0440935741 Mass Market Paperback 
Has library stamp of previous author on title page, minor creasing on back cover. Book Five in the Chronicles of Prydain; Winner of the Newberry Award. Second Printing, September, 1980 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Allen, Roger Mcbride Assault At Selonia (Star Wars: The Corellian Trilogy Book 2)
New York Del Rey 1995 0553298054 Mass Market Paperback 
Aside from a couple of bent corner pages, the book is in unread condition. Book 2 of the Corellian Trilogy, taking place 18 years after the events of "Star Wars: A New Hope". Han's in prison and the galaxy is threatened once again... 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Allende, Isabel City of the Beasts
New York Harper Collins 2002 006050918x First Edition Hard Cover Very Good very good + Jacket 
First Edition, Some mild edgewear on book, remainder mark on bottom. Dust Jacket is clean. Allende's first foray into young adult literature has her protagonists taking on evil land barons, Amazonian tribes, mysterious creatures and their own burgeoning puberty. An excellent read. 
Price: 7.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Almond, David Skellig
New York Laurel Leaf 2001 0440229081 Mass Market Paperback 
Slight crease on spine, small tear at bottom. Interiors are tight and clean. A great reading copy. A beautiful, haunting work about mortality, art, and growing up. A mysterious derelict is squatting in young Michael's garage and only his William Blak-quolting neighbor can help him find answers to the man's origins. Almond is a brilliant writer who explores the border of Adolescence and Adulthood with an eye that is uncanny. Highly recommended for fans of "His Dark Materials" by Philip Pullman. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Anderson, Kevin J. (editor) Star Wars: Tales of the Bounty Hunters
New York Spectra 1996 0553568167 Mass Market Paperback 
Minor edge wear, minor creasing on spine. Contains short stories by Kevin J. Anderson, Dave Wolverton, Kathy Tyers, M Shayne Bell, and Daniel Keys Moran 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Anthony, Patricia Cold Allies
New York Ace 1994 0441000185 Mass Market Paperback 
Edges a bit worn, corners bumped, spine creased. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Anthony, Piers Split Infinity: Book One of the Apprentice Adept
New York Del Rey 1982 0345307615 Mass Market Paperback 
Minor scuffing on spine. Book One of the Apprentice Adept Series. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 Anthony, Piers Blue Adept: Book Two of the Apprentice Adept
New York Del Rey 1982 0345282140 Mass Market Paperback 
Small crease on Spine. Book Two of the Apprentice Adept series 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Anthony, Piers Juxtaposition: Book Three of the Apprentice Adept
New York Del Rey 1983 0345282159 Mass Market Paperback 
Book Three of the Apprentice Adept series 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Anthony, Piers Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 1: Refuge
New York Avon 1983 0380841940 Mass Market Paperback 
Cover by Jim Burns 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 Anthony, Piers Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 2: Mercenary
New York Avon 1984 0380872218 Mass Market Paperback 
Minor creasing on front cover and spine; 1/4 inch tear on back cover. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 Anthony, Piers Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 3: Politican
New York Avon 1985 0380896850 Mass Market Paperback 
Minor creasing on cover and spine. Cover by Jim Burns. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Anthony, Piers Bio of a Space Tyrant Volume 4: Executive
New York Avon 1985 0380898349 Mass Market Paperback 
Cover by Jim Burns. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Armstrong, Karen Islam : a Short History
New York Modern Library 2000 0965010495 Trade Paperback 
Small scrape on back cover, uncreased spine, interiors are untouched. An excellent copy. Armstrong's erudite summary of the origins and minutae of on of the world's largest complex, influential, and sometimes turbulent religions. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Armstrong, Karen Great Transformation
New York Anchor Books 2006 0385721242 Trade Paperback 
Covers creased and slightly edgeworn, inside clean, tight. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
30 Armstrong, Kelley Dime Store Magic
New York Spectra 2004 0553587064 First Paperback Printing Mass Market Paperback 
Book is in perfect, unread condition, Spine is uncracked. Book 3 in the Women of the Otherworld series, after "Bitten" and "Stolen". 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
31 Armstrong, Kelley Broken
Bantam Books 2006 0553588184 Mass Market Paperback Very Good 
Minor creases on spine, a bit of edgewear, book is otherwise in great condition. A novel of the otherworld. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Arthur, Keri Full Moon Rising
New York Dell 2007 0553588451 Mass Market Paperback 
Clean and sound with some wear to edges. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 Asaro, Catherine Primary Inversion The Saga of The Skolian Empire
New York Tor 1996 0812550234 Mass Market Paperback 
First book in The Saga of The Skolian Empire. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
34 Asbury, Herbert Gangs of New York
New York Thunder's Mouth Press 1998 1560252758 Trade Paperback 
Book is in unread condition. Asbury's riveting account of Civil-War era New York which was the basis for the Scorsese movie. Infinitely better and stranger than the movie could capture. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
35 Asher, Neal The Skinner
New York Tor 2004 First American Edition Hard Cover 
Edges slightly worn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Ashton, Francis The Breaking of the Seals
Norfolk, VA Starblaze 1983 0898652006 Trade Paperback Ron Miller 
Edges a bit worn, corners bumped. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Asimov, Isaac Foundation's Edge: Book 4 of the Foundation Series
New York Del Rey 1983 0345308980 Mass Market Paperback 
Cover by Michael Whelan. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Asimov, Isaac Prelude to Foundation
New York Spectra 1989 0553278398 Mass Market Paperback 
Minor edge wear; spine creased. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Asimov, Isaac Pebble in the Sky: a Galactic Empire Novel
New York Del Rey 1983 0345311965 Mass Market Paperback 
Precursor novel to the Foundation series. Other novels in the Galactic Empire series are "The Stars, Like Dust" and "The Currents of Space." 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Asimov, Isaac Quasar, Quasar Burning Bright
New York Avon 1979 0380446103 Mass Market Paperback 
A collection of essays by Isaac Asimov about society and science. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Asimov, Isaac Asimov on Science Fiction
New York Avon 1982 0380585111 Mass Market Paperback 
Worn along the edges, inside pages browning. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Asimov, Isaac Second Foundation
New York Ballantine 1989 0345336291 Mass Market Paperback 
Stress lines to spine, edges a bit worn, light crease to front corner. 
Price: 3.25 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Asimov, Isaac (writing as Paul French) David Starr - Space Ranger
New York Ballantine 1984 0345315413 Mass Market Paperback 
Slightly worn along the edges, inside pages beginning to brown. Cover art by Darrell Sweet. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Asprin, Robert (editor) Thieves' World: The First Thieves' World Anthology
New York Ace 1979 0441805833 Mass Market Paperback 
Minor creasing on front and back cover. First anthology of stories set in the city of Sanctuary. Includes short stories by John Brunner, Joe Haldeman, Marion Zimmer Bradley, Poul Anderson, and others. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Asprin, Robert and Lynn Abbey (editors) Wings of Omen: Thieves' World Book Six
New York Ace 1984 0441805930 Mass Market Paperback 
Small cut on back cover; perfect spine and front cover. Book six of stories set in Sanctuary. 
Price: 2.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Asprin, Robert Lynn (ed) Sanctuary
Garden City, New York Nelson Doubleday, Inc. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Good good Jacket 
Edges a bit worn, corners bumped, jacket has creases and small chips along the edges, quite rubbed. Book club edition. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Atkinson, Kate One Good Turn
New York Little, Brown 2006 0316154849 First Edition/First Printing Hard Cover 
A pristine, unread copy.First edition. A loosely associated 'sequel' to Atkinson's wildly popular "Case Histories". An author whose love of language and free use of fantastical elements in weaving intriguing and innovative novels, delivers with this revitalization of the mystery genre. Recommended. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Baker, Kage The Anvil of the World
New York Tor 2004 0765349078 Mass Market Paperback 
Edges s bit worn, spine creased. 
Price: 3.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Baker, Kage In The Garden of Iden
New York Avon Eos 1998 0380731797 Mass Market Paperback 
Slight crease on front corner jacket, some edge wear. Later printing. The first novel of Baker's incredibly entertaining (and addictive!) Company novels. Also contains and excerpt from "Sky Coyote", the second novel in the series. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Baker, Kage Mendoza in Hollywood : a Novel of the Company
New York EOS 2000 0380819007 Mass Market Paperback 
Very tiny dent on front cover corner, otherwise, book is unread, uncreased. A pristine reading copy. Book 3 of the insanely brilliant Company novels. This one takes place in Spanish-colonial era California, with Botanist Mendoza and fellow Dr. Zeus operatives. Highly recommended, the early books in this series can be read out of sequence with no problems. 
Price: 4.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Bakis, Kirsten Lives of the Monster Dogs
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1997 0374189870 Trade Paperback 
Wraps slightly edgeworn, crease to top corner of first few pages. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Bakis, Kirsten Lives of the Monster Dogs
New York Warner 1998 0446674168 Trade Paperback 
Tiny scrape on bottom spine corner, spine uncreased. Interiors are clean and tight, an excellent unread copy. Now out of print, this brilliant spin on the "Frankenstein" mythos follows a group of highly intelligent canines, dressed in Victorian fashions, with artificial voice boxes and prosthetic hands who become instant celebrities. A reporter is granted unique and exclusive access to the inner circle of the dogs, where she unearths their dark and strange origins and their uncertain future. Highly recommended for fans of genre-breaking literary gothic fantasy, and wierd fiction. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Bakker, R. Scott Darkness That Comes Before
New York Overlook Press 2003 1585676772 Trade Paperback 
Slightly worn along the edges. Book One of 'The Prince of Nothing' series. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 Ballard, J.G. Crash
New York Farrar Straus Giroux 1997 0374524122 Trade Paperback 
Edges a bit worn, some scuffs. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 Balliett, Blue Chasing Vermeer
New York Scholastic 2004 0439372941 Hard Cover Very Good + very good + Jacket Brett Helquist 
Edges slightly worn. Bailliett's award-winning YA novel that outdoes the "Da Vinci Code" in mystery, plot and narrative verve. An excellent story of misfits, art theft, and creativity. 
Price: 8.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Banbury, Jen Like a Hole in the Head
Boston Little, Brown and Co. 1998 0316171107 Hard Cover 
Book and jacket slightly worn along the edges. The most satisfying, action-packed, surreal, and sharp bookselling mystery you'll ever find. Recommended reading for all book-lovers and fellow booksellers. 
Price: 11.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Banks, Iain A Song of Stone (ARC)
New York Simon & Schuster 1997 0684853531 First Thus Trade Paperback 
Advance Reader's Copy. Still contains publisher's enclosure letter and comment card. Slight edgewear and chipping of spine corners. Small yellow crayon (?) mark above publishers logo on spine. Sadly, like many of Mr. Banks' novels, this title is once again out of print in the United States. Advanced Reading Copy (ARC). 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
58 Banks, Iain M. Excession: A Culture Novel
New York Spectra 1998 0553575376 Mass Market Paperback 
Minor creasing on spine. Part of The Culture novels that include "The Player of Games", "Consider Phlebas", and "Use of Weapons." 
Price: 4.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Banks, Iain M. Excession
New York Bantam 1998 0553575376 Mass Market Paperback 
Edges worn, previous bookstore stamp on bottom page edge, ink marks to top page edge, spine creased and split between pgs 4 and 5. A fair reading copy. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
60 Barker, Clive Clive Barker's Books of Blood, Volume 2
New York Berkley 1986 0425087395 Mass Market Paperback 
Cracks in spine, minor edgewear, tiny tear on top near spine. Interior in great condition 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 Barker, Clive The Thief of Always
New York Harper Paperbacks 1993 0061091464 Mass Market Paperback Clive Barker 
Minor edgewear, spine uncracked except for a bump on the bottom end. Edition with Clive Barker's pen and ink illustrations. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Barker, Clive Imagica Book 2: The Reconciliation
New York Harper Paperbacks 1995 0061094153 Mass Market Paperback 
Dent in front cover, minor edgewear, spine slightly curved, uncracked. Cover by Jim Burns 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 Barker, Clive Imajica Book II: The Reconciliation
New York Harper 1995 0061094153 Mass Market Paperback 
Wraps worn along the edges, spine and front cover creased. 
Price: 2.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 Barker, Clive Abarat
New York Harper Collins 2002 0064407330 Trade Paperback Clive Barker 
Spine is uncracked, pages are clean and tight. Copiously illustrated by the author. First in Barker's excellent and eerie young adult fantasy series. Highly imaginative and very compelling. Includes a fold out full-color map of the world of Abarat. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Barker, Clive Arabat: Days of Magic Nights of War
HarperTrophy 2005 0064409325 Trade Paperback 
Arabat, Book Two. Edges a bit worn, some scuffs to covers. 
Price: 6.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Barlough, Jeffrey E. Strange Cargo
New York Ace 2004 0441011608 Trade Paperback 
Edges slightly worn. 
Price: 7.50 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Barnes, John Mother of Storms
New York Tor 1995 0812533453 Mass Market Paperback 
Slightly worn along the edges. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
68 Barnes, Steven Iron Shadows
New York Tor 2000 0812548086 Mass Market Paperback 
Spine cracked, very minor edgewear, some folded pages. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Barron, T. A. Wings of Merlin
New York Philomel 2000 039923456x First Edition Hard Cover 
Edges slightly worn. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Barthelme, Donald Dead Father
New York Penguin 1975 0140086676 Trade Paperback 
Wraps a bit edgeworn, a couple of scuffs. 
Price: 5.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
71 Barton, William When Heaven Fell
New York Aspect 1995 0446601667 Mass Market Paperback 
Out of Print. Some spine creasing, mild edgewear, pages slightly yellowed. Philip K Dick Award Finalist. A brilliant SF novel of opression and human resistance. When a conglomeration of alien races conquers Earth at the behest of a machine Intelligence, and slaughter most of humanity, the descendants are either slaves, collaborators, or mercenaries, like Athol Morrison. A complex exploration of what it means to 'rise up' and the costs of potential extinction. Truly a sleeper novel and it's a crime it's still unavailable to a wider audience. Highly recommended. 
Price: 3.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
72 Baxter, Stephen Vacuum Diagrams
New York HarperPrism 1999 0061053953 Trade Paperback 
Wraps a bit worn along the edges, corners bumped, inside pages beginning to brown at edges, remainder mark to bottom. Winner of the Philip K. Dick Award. 
Price: 7.00 USD